NEA 2016 Daniel K Daniel, Ramsey Noauh, IK Ogbonna, Femi Jacobs battle for best actor

Organisers of the 11th annual
Nigerian Entertainment Awards
(NEA) have released the list of
nominees.

For Music & Video Promotion, Hype, Website Design Contact: Music@smash9ja.com Call or Whatsapp: +2347068771132, BBM: 2AFF1C94

Nominees in the film and TV categories
include Daniel K Daniel, Ramsey Noauh, IK
Ogbonna, Femi Jacobs Joseph Benjamin,
Julius Agwu, Adesua Etomi, Omoni Oboli,
Genevieve Nnaji among others.

Check out full list of nominees below.

Lead Actor in Film
IK Ogbonna (Stop)
Daniel K. Daniel (A Soldier’s Story)
Femi Jacobs (Taxi driver-Oko Ashewo)
Ramsey Nouah (Gbomo Gbomo Express)
Joseph Benjamin (Rebecca)
Julius Agwu (Wives on Strike)
Supporting Actor in Film
Sambasa Nzeribe (A Soldier’s Story)
Hafiz Oyetoro (Taxi Driver-Oko Ashewo)
Desmond Elliot (Falling)
Tope Tedela (Surulere)
Femi Jacobs (The Visit)
Olumide Oworu (A soldier’s story)

Lead Actress in Film
Omoni Oboli (Wives on Strike)
Adesua Etomi (Falling)
Genevieve (Road to Yesterday)
Nse Ikpe-Etim (The Visit)
Belinda Effah (Stop)
Fathia Balogun (Ishanna)
Supporting Actress in Film
Osas Ajibade (Gbomo Gbomo Express)
Chioma Omeruah (Road to Yesterday)
Beverly Naya (Surulere)
Linda Ejiofor (A Soldier’s Story)
Kehinde Bankole (Wives on Strike)
Rita Dominic (Surulere)

You Missed!!!  Event: FADAN HOLDS END OF YEAR OLD SCHOOL THEMED PARTY

Director – Film
Akin Omotoso (Tell me Sweet Something)
Frankie Ogar (A Soldier’s Story)
Ishaya Bako (Road to Yesterday)
Walter Taylaur (Gbomo Gbomo Express)
Niyi Akinmolayan (Falling)
Salisu Balarabe (Dadin Kowa)
Best Picture
A Soldier’s Story
Wives on Strike
Road To Yesterday
Tell Me Sweet Something
Taxi Driver (Oko Ashewo)
Ishanna

Best Short Film
Blood Taxi (Folasakin Iwajomo)
Hell Or High Water (Oluseyi Amuwa)
Good People Dead (Nodash)
The Encounter (Tolu Ajayi)
Child Soldier (Folasakin Iwajomo)
Brave (Lowla-Dee)
Best Actor – TV
Basorge Tariah Jnr (Do Good)
Folarin Falana (Jenifa’s Diary)
RMD (Hush)
Keppy Ekpeyong (Festac Town)
OC Ukeje (Before 30)
Kelechi Udegbe (Officer Titus)

You Missed!!!  Ooni of Ife and his Olori Attends Tinubu Son’s Engagement Party(See Photos)

Best Actress – TV
Ini Edo (Desperate House girls)
Kate Henshaw (Do Good)
Funke Akindele (Jenifa’s Diary)
Beverly Naya (Before 30)
Oge Okoye (Festac Town)
Abimbola Craig (Skinny Girl in Transit)
Best TV Show
Festac Town
Baby’s Daddy
Jenifa’s Diary
Skinny Girl in Transit
Officer Titus
Do Good

Africa (Non Nigerian) Best Actor
Majid Michel (The Department)
Abraham Attah (Beast of No Nation)
Idris Elba (Beast of No Nation)
Henry Adofo (Freetown)
Van Vicker (A Long Night)
Chris Attoh (Happiness is a Four letter word)
Africa (Non Nigerian) Best Actress
Fulu Mugovhani (Ayanda)
Nuong Faalong (Freetown)
Ama K. Abebrese (Beast of No Nation)
Nana Mensah (An African City)
Yvonne Okoro (Rebecca)
Faridah F. Kuteesa (House Arrest)
Africa (Non Nigerian) Best Picture
Freetown
Ayanda
Beast of No Nation
Silverain
House Arrest
Rebecca
The 2016 NEAs will hold on September 4,
2016 in New York City, during the labor day
weekend.
“REBECCA”: FILM STARRING JOSEPH
BENJAMIN, YVONNE OKORO TO PREMIERE
IN 2016

622 Total Views 3 Views Today

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: